a

Alumni 2011 – 2016

In alphabetical order by last name:

VKIBC 2015

Austin Lam

(USA), James Sewell Ballet, MN

VKIBC 2014

Tamas Krizsa

(Hungary), The Washington Ballet

Jumi Lee

(South Korea), Laboratory Dance Project Seoul Korea

Maki Onuko

(Japan), The Washington Ballet

Andile Ndlovu

(South Africa), The Washington Ballet

VKIBC 2013

Alex Anderson

(USA) VKIBC’13, VKIBC’14, Netherlands Dans Theater and The Juilliard School of Dance

Kota Fujishima

(USA), Principal Dancer at Columbia Classical Ballet

Leonid Goykhman

(USA), First State Ballet Theatre, DE

Ji-Seok Ha

(South Korea), Korea National Ballet

Hyon-Mon Ku

(South Korea), Korea National Ballet

Sakura Oka

(USA), Principal Dancer at Columbia Classical Ballet

Ekaterina Smurova

(Russia), Corps De Ballet at Bolshoi Ballet

Nations Wilkes-Davis

(USA), Columbia Classical Ballet

Chae-Eun Yang

(South Korea), Corps De Ballet at Houston Ballet

BIBC 2012

Dominique Alessi

(USA), Columbia Classical Ballet Trainee Positions 2012-2013 Season

Marlen Alimanov

(Kazakhstan), Columbia Classical Ballet Company, 2012-2013 Season.

Davi Chagas

(Brazil), Columbia Classical Ballet Trainee Positions 2012-2013 Season

Albert Gordon

(USA), Corps De Ballet at Pennsylvania Ballet and Boston Ballet II 2012-2013 Season.

Seo Hye Han

(South Korea), Soloist at Boston Ballet Company

Lauren Herfindahl

(USA) Corps De Ballet at Boston Ballet

Min Jung Kim

(South Korea), Hungarian National Ballet

Hyunhee Sim

(South Korea), Washington Ballet Studio Company 2012-2013 Season.

Sarah Steele

(USA), The Washington Ballet Studio

Yukihiro Tamura

(Japan), Columbia Classical Ballet Company, 2012-2013 Season.

BIBC 2011

Ji Young Chae

(South Korea), Soloist at Boston Ballet and Dancer at The Washington Ballet Studio Company.

Young Gyu Choi

(South Korea), Principal Dancer at Het Nationale Ballet – Dutch National Ballet (promoted in 2016)

Alexandra Hartnett

(USA), Ballet Arizona.

Esmiana Jani

(USA), The Washington Ballet Studio Company.

Mai Kageyama

(Japan), demi soloist, Croatian National Theatre.

Hannah Park

(USA) BIBC’11, VKIBC’13, The Julliard School of Dance

Yae Gee Park

(South Korea), Cnd Compania Nacional De Danza

Brooklyn Mack

(USA) BIBC'11, BIBC'12
Invited by BIBC judge Andris Liepa to dance in Moscow's Kremlin Palace during a Gala performance on November 27, 2012, invited by Indianapolis City Ballet to perform during their “Evening with the Stars" Gala on September 8, 2012, Principal at Cincinnatti Ballet, and The Washington Ballet.

Andile Ndlovu

(South Africa), The Washington Ballet

Mariana Zschoerper

(Brazil), Baltimore Ballet School and company.